AI M&A Valuation Multiples: Q4 2026 Analysis of 209 Transactions
AI acquisitions span very different businesses, from model infrastructure and developer tools to software that applies AI within a specific industry. For founders and advisers assessing a potential transaction, that variety makes choosing relevant valuation benchmarks particularly important.
Finro’s Q4 2026 AI M&A dataset brings together 209 selected transaction records spanning 2018 to 2026. This analysis adds to Finro’s existing AI valuation research and examines how recorded valuation multiples differ by announcement period, AI niche, company stage and buyer, and what those differences mean when selecting comparable deals.
Recent transactions in the sample show higher median revenue multiples than earlier groups. The differences within the dataset are equally useful: niche, stage and transaction structure help determine whether a headline multiple is a relevant reference for the business being valued.
-
Selected 2026 deals show higher revenue multiples. The 2026 group has a median recorded EV/Revenue of 25.8x across 51 observations, compared with 11.4x across 93 observations from 2018 to 2024. These are selected transaction groups with different deal mixes.
-
Niche choice materially changes the benchmark. Across all recorded years, Infrastructure has a 24.6x revenue median and Marketing Tech 6.2x. The overall median is 16.4x across 197 observations, so a broad AI multiple can miss important differences between businesses.
-
Core and Applied AI have different pricing profiles. Core AI records a 20.2x revenue median across 92 observations, compared with 14.3x across 105 observations for Applied AI. The difference is descriptive and does not isolate a premium for either category.
-
Stage and buyer help narrow the comparable set. Review target stage, buyer history and sample size alongside the niche. Check the revenue basis and acquired business before comparing a whole-company acquisition with an asset purchase, minority investment or licensing arrangement.
Topics covered in this analysis
- Recent AI Transactions Show Higher Revenue Multiples
- Valuation Differences Across AI Niches
- Core AI and Applied AI Show Different Valuation Profiles
- How Acquisition Multiples Differ by Company Stage
- Buyer Activity and Pricing Patterns in AI M&A
- How to Select Relevant AI Acquisition Comparables
- Dataset Coverage and Methodology
- What the Data Means for Founders and Advisers
- Key Insights
- AI M&A Valuation Multiples FAQs
Recent AI Transactions Show Higher Revenue Multiples
The 2026 transactions in Finro’s sample have a median recorded EV/Revenue multiple of 25.8x, compared with 19.3x in 2025. Earlier groups show lower medians: 10.9x for 2018–2021 and 11.5x for 2022–2024.
| Announcement period | Transaction records | Revenue observations | Median EV/Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018–2021 | 32 | 32 | 10.9x |
| 2022–2024 | 62 | 61 | 11.5x |
| 2025 | 55 | 53 | 19.3x |
| 2026, Q4 dataset | 60 | 51 | 25.8x |
Source: Finro AI M&A Valuation Multiples Dataset, Q4 2026 edition. Revenue observations count records with a positive numeric EV/Revenue multiple. The 2026 group reflects coverage available in this edition, rather than the completed calendar year. Figures describe a selected sample and include estimates.
Combining the earlier periods produces a 2018–2024 median of 11.4x across 93 revenue observations. Of the 51 observations in the 2026 group, 37, or approximately 73%, exceed that benchmark. The higher recent median therefore reflects more than a handful of transactions above the earlier midpoint.
The difference also appears within both broad AI categories. Core AI records a 2026 revenue median of 41.0x, compared with 14.6x in the combined 2018–2024 group. Applied AI records 18.7x, compared with 10.9x. The overall increase cannot be explained solely by a larger share of Core AI transactions.
These comparisons still involve different businesses. The groups vary by niche, company stage, transaction structure and financial disclosure. Recorded revenue may represent historical sales, recurring revenue, forecasts or estimates. The figures therefore show higher multiples among the recent transactions captured in the dataset, without establishing how much an otherwise comparable company’s valuation has changed.
For founders and deal advisers, the practical implication is to refresh the comparable-deal set before relying on an older benchmark. Recent transactions may provide more relevant evidence, but their usefulness depends on how closely the acquired businesses and financial inputs match the company being valued.
AI M&A Research | Q4 2026
Recent announcement groups have higher revenue medians
Median recorded EV/Revenue by announcement period: 2018 to 2021, 10.9 times across 32 observations; 2022 to 2024, 11.5 times across 61 observations; 2025, 19.3 times across 53 observations; 2026, 25.8 times across 51 observations.
Median recorded EV/Revenue. n = positive revenue-multiple observations.
Selected sample, including estimates. Periods contain different numbers of years. The 2026 group reflects coverage available in the Q4 2026 edition.
Source: Finro AI M&A Valuation Multiples Dataset, Q4 2026 edition. finrofca.com
Valuation Differences Across AI Niches
The overall dataset has a median recorded EV/Revenue multiple of 16.4x, but that figure combines businesses with very different products, customers and economics. Breaking the sample into AI niches provides a more relevant starting point for valuation.
Infrastructure records a 24.6x revenue median across 38 observations, compared with 6.2x across 16 observations for Marketing Tech. Data Intelligence sits between them at 19.7x across 34 observations, while Cybersecurity records 16.2x across 35 observations.
For a founder preparing an acquisition discussion, these differences matter when choosing which transactions to present as comparables. An AI infrastructure provider and an AI marketing application may both use advanced technology, but their revenue models, competitive positions and potential buyers can differ substantially.
AI M&A Research | Q4 2026
Revenue multiples differ substantially across AI niches
Median recorded EV/Revenue by AI niche, across all recorded years. Search Engine: 54.2x, n=4. LLM Vendors: 40.2x, n=4. Developer Tools: 36.5x, n=4. Productivity Tools: 27.8x, n=10. Infrastructure: 24.6x, n=38. Data Intelligence: 19.7x, n=34. Legal Tech: 17.9x, n=5. HR Tech: 16.3x, n=7. Cybersecurity: 16.2x, n=35. PropTech: 11.0x, n=3. Fintech: 10.7x, n=9. Computer Vision: 9.2x, n=16. Health Tech: 8.3x, n=12. Marketing Tech: 6.2x, n=16. The overall median is 16.4x.
Median recorded EV/Revenue across all recorded years. The dashed line marks the overall median of 16.4x.
* Fewer than five observations provide limited support for a general pricing benchmark. n = positive revenue-multiple observations.
Source: Finro AI M&A Valuation Multiples Dataset, Q4 2026 edition. Selected sample, including estimates. finrofca.com
Coverage is concentrated in three niches
Infrastructure, Cybersecurity and Data Intelligence account for 112 of the dataset’s 209 transaction records, or 53.6%. These categories provide the largest pools of transactions to investigate.
Even within those groups, the number of usable revenue multiples is smaller than the record count. Infrastructure has 40 transaction records but 38 positive revenue observations. Cybersecurity has 37 records and 35 observations, while Data Intelligence has 35 records and 34 observations.
That distinction matters when assessing how much evidence supports a benchmark. A larger transaction list can help identify relevant businesses and buyers, even when some records lack the financial inputs needed for a pricing comparison.
The highest medians have limited supporting observations
Search Engine, LLM Vendors and Developer Tools have the highest niche medians in the dataset, at 54.2x, 40.2x and 36.5x, respectively. Each figure, however, rests on only four revenue observations.
Those transactions may be useful references individually. Their medians provide limited support for a general pricing expectation across the category.
Productivity Tools illustrates another distinction. Its 27.8x median across 10 observations exceeds Infrastructure’s 24.6x median, despite having fewer recorded transactions. The most represented niche does not necessarily have the highest multiple.
Use the niche to narrow the comparable set
Niche classification helps organize the research, but businesses within the same category can still have different economics. Infrastructure includes businesses exposed to hardware and computing demand alongside software and development tools. Applied AI categories can combine subscription products, services and other commercial models.
For founders and advisers, the next step is to examine the individual transactions within the relevant niche. Compare the acquired product, revenue model, company stage and financial measurement period before applying a multiple.
The difference between Infrastructure’s 24.6x median and Marketing Tech’s 6.2x median demonstrates why that selection matters. It does not establish a fixed valuation premium for one category. A useful benchmark must connect the observed transaction to the specific business being valued.
Core AI and Applied AI Show Different Valuation Profiles
Finro’s dataset separates AI-related businesses into two broad AI groups. Core AI covers companies building models, infrastructure, data platforms and developer tooling. Applied AI covers companies using AI within a commercial product or industry workflow.
Applied AI accounts for more transaction records, while Core AI has the higher median recorded revenue multiple.
| AI layer | Transaction records | Revenue observations | Median EV/Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core AI | 97 | 92 | 20.2x |
| Applied AI | 112 | 105 | 14.3x |
Source: Finro AI M&A Valuation Multiples Dataset, Q4 2026 edition. Figures cover all recorded years. Revenue observations count positive numeric multiples and include estimates.
A useful distinction when selecting comparables
The Core AI median is approximately 42% higher than the Applied AI median. This is a difference between the observed groups, rather than evidence that a company earns a particular premium simply by being classified as Core AI.
The categories contain businesses with different economics. A computing infrastructure provider, a model developer and a software development platform can all fall within Core AI, despite differences in capital requirements, margins and revenue models. Applied AI similarly spans products serving different customers and commercial needs.
For founders and advisers, the classification helps establish an initial comparison group. The next step is to examine how closely each acquired business resembles the company being valued.
More recorded activity does not mean higher pricing
Applied AI contributes 112 of the 209 records, or 53.6% of the sample. Core AI contributes 97 records, or 46.4%.
Those counts describe the composition of Finro’s selected dataset. They do not establish either group’s share of the complete AI M&A market. Within this sample, however, they illustrate why acquisition activity and valuation multiples should be assessed separately: the larger group has the lower revenue median.
A founder can use both measures when researching potential outcomes. Transaction records help identify relevant buyers and acquired capabilities, while the available financial observations provide evidence for evaluating pricing.
Move from classification to business economics
An AI-layer comparison becomes more useful when it leads to questions about the underlying business. How does the company earn revenue? What costs are required to deliver its product? Which assets and capabilities would transfer to the buyer?
The 20.2x and 14.3x medians provide reference points for that investigation. Selecting a valuation range still requires matching the target’s niche, stage, financial profile and transaction structure to the individual comparable deals.
Activity and pricing
The larger group has the lower revenue median
Share of transaction records
Percentage of the 209-record sample
Median EV/Revenue
Positive revenue-multiple observations
Source: Finro AI M&A Valuation Multiples Dataset, Q4 2026 edition. Figures cover all recorded years. Selected sample, including estimates. n = positive revenue-multiple observations. Differences are unadjusted for niche, stage and transaction structure.
How Acquisition Multiples Differ by Company Stage
Company stage provides another way to narrow the comparable-deal set. A Seed-stage target and a public company may operate in the same AI niche, but their revenue scale, commercial maturity and financial disclosure can differ substantially.
In Finro’s dataset, Series A, B and C account for 105 of the 209 transaction records, or 50.2%. Series B is the largest stage group with 43 records, followed by Series A with 42 and Series C with 20. These cohorts provide the largest pools of transactions for stage-based research.
Revenue medians decline from Seed through Series C
The median recorded EV/Revenue multiple falls across the four early venture-stage groups, from 30.0x at Seed to 18.3x at Series C.
| Target stage | Transaction records | Revenue observations | Median EV/Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seed | 28 | 24 | 30.0x |
| Series A | 42 | 39 | 22.1x |
| Series B | 43 | 42 | 19.9x |
| Series C | 20 | 20 | 18.3x |
| Series D | 12 | 12 | 13.0x |
| Series E | 9 | 9 | 25.8x |
| IPO/Public | 16 | 16 | 6.0x |
Source: Finro AI M&A Valuation Multiples Dataset, Q4 2026 edition. Selected stage groups across all recorded years. Revenue observations count positive numeric EV/Revenue multiples and include estimates. Stage classifications follow the dataset.
The pattern does not continue consistently into later stages. Series E has a higher median than Series D, although both groups have fewer observations than Seed, Series A or Series B. The figures support examining stage differences without assuming that multiples follow a fixed path as companies mature.
For founders, a high early-stage multiple also needs context. A small revenue base can produce a large ratio, while an acquisition may transfer technology, intellectual property or a team whose value is not closely represented by current revenue. The recorded multiple alone does not establish which factors explain the price.
Averages and medians tell different stories
Series A transactions have an average revenue multiple of 37.6x, compared with a median of 22.1x. Series B shows a similar gap, with a 31.4x average against a 19.9x median.
Those differences show how high-multiple observations can lift the average above the middle of the group. An average may therefore give a founder a different impression of recorded pricing than the median.
When preparing a valuation discussion, review both measures alongside the range and individual transactions. The most relevant evidence may come from a smaller set of businesses with comparable revenue models and commercial profiles.
Public-company transactions provide a different reference point
Public targets have a median recorded EV/Revenue multiple of 6.0x across 16 observations, below the medians for the early venture-stage groups.
This does not establish a discount caused by public-company status. The public and private groups contain different businesses, transaction sizes and financial characteristics. Their revenue inputs may also differ in definition and measurement period.
Public-company acquisitions can still provide useful evidence for an AI valuation. The comparison needs to explain how the acquired company’s scale, growth, profitability and business mix relate to the target being valued.
Capital raised adds a second perspective
EV/Funding compares the recorded transaction value with funding raised. In the selected early-stage groups, its median falls from Seed through Series B, then rises at Series C.
| Target stage | Funding observations | Median EV/Funding |
|---|---|---|
| Seed | 28 | 12.0x |
| Series A | 41 | 8.1x |
| Series B | 41 | 5.4x |
| Series C | 20 | 6.1x |
Source: Finro AI M&A Valuation Multiples Dataset, Q4 2026 edition. Figures cover all recorded years. Funding observations count positive numeric EV/Funding ratios and include estimates. EV/Funding compares recorded transaction value with total funding raised and is not a measure of investor returns.
This ratio can help frame transaction value alongside the capital invested in building the business, particularly when revenue is limited. It does not measure investor returns. Ownership, dilution, liquidation preferences and the allocation of proceeds are not captured by dividing transaction value by total funding raised.
For founders and advisers, stage is most useful when combined with the niche and business-model comparisons discussed earlier. Use it to focus the research, then reconcile the transaction structure and financial inputs before selecting a valuation range.
Buyer Activity and Pricing Patterns in AI M&A
Buyer analysis adds another perspective to acquisition comparables. It helps identify which companies have acquired relevant businesses and the pricing recorded for those transactions.
In Finro’s dataset, 29 buyers appear in at least two transaction records. Together, they account for 115 of the 209 records, or 55.0%. The remaining 94 records each involve a buyer represented once.
Salesforce leads recorded acquisition activity
Salesforce is the most represented buyer with 13 records, followed by Nvidia with nine, ServiceNow with eight and Meta with seven. Together, these four account for 37 records, or 17.7% of the sample.
These counts cover all recorded years. They describe activity within the selected dataset and should not be interpreted as market shares or a ranking of current acquisition appetite.
For founders and advisers, the records provide a starting point for researching potential buyers. Examining what each buyer acquired can help identify relevant products, capabilities and customer segments. A historical acquisition does not, by itself, establish that the buyer is seeking another business with the same profile.
Several active buyers have higher recorded revenue medians
Databricks, ServiceNow and Nvidia have median recorded EV/Revenue multiples above the overall sample median of 16.4x.
| Buyer | Transaction records | Revenue observations | Median EV/Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Databricks | 5 | 5 | 44.4x |
| ServiceNow | 8 | 8 | 42.1x |
| Nvidia | 9 | 8 | 41.5x |
| Salesforce | 13 | 12 | 30.7x |
| Meta | 7 | 7 | 19.3x |
Source: Finro AI M&A Valuation Multiples Dataset, Q4 2026 edition. Selected buyers across all recorded years. Revenue observations count positive numeric EV/Revenue multiples and include estimates. Buyer medians are unadjusted for target characteristics and transaction structure.
These figures describe the transactions associated with each buyer. They do not establish a price that the buyer would pay for another company.
The acquired businesses differ by niche, stage, revenue scale and transaction structure. A buyer with a high historical median may have acquired targets whose characteristics differ substantially from those of the company being valued. Review those targets before using the buyer’s median as a reference.
Similar deal counts can conceal different pricing profiles
Microsoft, IBM and Thoma Bravo each have four revenue observations in the dataset. Their medians differ substantially, at 36.2x, 10.2x and 3.5x, respectively.
That gap does not isolate the effect of buyer identity or establish a general pricing rule for strategic buyers versus private equity. It combines the characteristics of the acquired businesses, the financial inputs used and the terms of each transaction.
A more useful comparison starts with the individual records. Examine which transactions resemble the target, reconcile their financial definitions and explain why they belong in the comparable set.
Deal count and pricing coverage are different measures
OpenAI and Workday each appear in five transaction records, but each has only three positive revenue observations. Their recorded activity therefore provides more examples of acquired businesses than observations of revenue-based pricing.
This distinction matters when assessing the strength of a buyer comparison. Check how many transactions support the median, how widely their multiples vary and whether the financial inputs are disclosed figures or estimates.
For founders, buyer history can inform both commercial research and valuation preparation. Use it to understand the businesses a potential acquirer has pursued, then connect the relevant transactions to the company’s own products, customers and financial profile.
How to Select Relevant AI Acquisition Comparables
Framework
From recorded deals to a defensible range
Recorded multiples are the raw material. A defensible valuation shows why each deal belongs, how its inputs were measured and which differences affect the conclusion.
-
Start with the business model
What to do
Start with the AI niche and Core or Applied AI classification. Refine the group by product, customers, revenue model and commercial maturity.
Watch for
Software, consulting and hardware businesses can have very different margins and capital needs, even within the same AI niche.
-
Check what the transaction value represents
What to do
Confirm what was acquired and whether the reported figure represents enterprise value, equity value or purchase consideration.
Watch for
Minority investments, asset purchases and licensing arrangements require separate treatment. Reconcile the transaction scope and valuation basis before calculating a multiple.
Scale AI: Meta's investment valued the whole company at over $29 billion. This is distinct from the amount invested and should not automatically be treated as enterprise value.
Groq: The announced Nvidia arrangement involved non-exclusive technology licensing and personnel moves, with Groq remaining independent. It should be assessed separately from a whole-company acquisition.
-
Align revenue definitions and periods
What to do
Identify the revenue period, definition and business scope. Use a consistent basis where possible and flag exceptions.
Watch for
Historical revenue, ARR and annualized revenue are different measures. Company-wide and customer-segment figures also cover different scopes.
Cursor: Forbes reported $4 billion in annualized revenue. Separate reporting cited $2.6 billion in annualized business-to-business revenue. These figures cover different business scopes, so they should not be used interchangeably.
-
Use stage, timing and buyer as filters
What to do
Assess commercial maturity, announcement timing and the buyer’s acquisition rationale together.
Watch for
A set that depends on one unusual deal. Broaden the search where appropriate and cross-check with other valuation methods.
-
Build a supported range
What to do
Review the selected deals and test how uncertain inputs or individual observations affect the resulting range.
Watch for
Automatic outlier exclusions. Investigate whether an extreme multiple reflects a small revenue base, unusual terms or weak comparability.
Sensitivity check: Recalculate the range without the most uncertain observation. If the conclusion changes substantially, explain the dependency and seek additional evidence.
Connect the range to the company. Explain how growth, revenue quality, profitability, customer concentration and market position move the conclusion within the comparable range.
What the Q4 2026 AI M&A Data Means for Founders and Advisers
The dataset shows higher recorded revenue multiples in recent announcement groups and substantial differences across AI niches, company stages and buyer portfolios. Those differences make the choice of comparable transactions central to any valuation discussion.
For founders and deal advisers, the practical value is in using the data to identify relevant precedents, test assumptions and explain a valuation range. The strongest conclusion connects the transaction evidence to the company’s business model, financial performance and strategic relevance.
Key Insights
- Recent announcement groups have higher recorded revenue multiples. The 2026 median is 25.8x across 51 observations, compared with 19.3x in 2025, 11.5x in 2022–24 and 10.9x in 2018–21. These are different transaction samples, rather than a measure of like-for-like price growth.
- AI niche matters. Infrastructure records a 24.6x median revenue multiple, compared with 16.2x for cybersecurity and 6.2x for marketing technology. Small niche samples require additional caution.
- Core AI records a higher median than Applied AI: 20.2x versus 14.3x. Differences in business models, maturity and transaction mix mean this gap should not be treated as an automatic Core AI premium.
- Stage changes the comparison. Seed-stage targets record a 30.0x median revenue multiple, compared with 6.0x for public targets. Revenue scale and commercial maturity should be reviewed before using these benchmarks.
- Buyer activity and pricing answer different questions. Salesforce accounts for the most recorded deals, while the pricing samples of several other repeat buyers have higher medians. Buyer history provides context rather than a fixed valuation multiple.
- A defensible valuation starts with relevant transactions and consistent inputs. Check transaction scope, value definitions, revenue periods and source quality before translating the recorded multiples into a company-specific range.

