AI Revenue Multiples by Sector: Q4 2026 Acquisition Benchmarks
AI revenue multiples differ substantially across sectors, making a broad AI benchmark a limited starting point for an acquisition discussion. Infrastructure providers, cybersecurity businesses and industry-specific applications can have very different revenue models, capital requirements and commercial profiles. Comparing their recorded acquisition multiples helps founders and deal advisers see where those differences warrant closer examination.
This article examines AI revenue multiples by sector using Finro’s Q4 2026 AI M&A dataset, which contains 209 selected transaction records and 197 positive revenue-multiple observations. The sector comparisons cover recorded transactions announced between 2018 and 2026, rather than Q4 activity alone. Building on our broader AI M&A valuation analysis, we explore the sector medians, the evidence supporting them and the limits of using them as company-specific benchmarks.
-
AI revenue multiples vary substantially across sectors. Infrastructure records a 24.6x median revenue multiple, Data Intelligence 19.7x and Cybersecurity 16.2x. These figures pool recorded years from 2018 to 2026 and describe different transaction groups.
-
Larger sector samples provide more transactions to investigate. Infrastructure has 38 positive revenue-multiple observations, Data Intelligence 34 and Cybersecurity 35. Their coverage offers more evidence for research, although the businesses and financial inputs still require review.
-
The highest sector medians rest on small samples. Search Engine, LLM Vendors and Developer Tools record medians of 54.2x, 40.2x and 36.5x, respectively. Each has only four revenue observations, limiting support for a general sector pricing benchmark.
-
A sector median is a reference point for further analysis. Finro’s Q4 2026 edition contains 209 selected transaction records and 197 positive revenue-multiple observations. Check transaction scope and the definitions and periods of recorded values and revenue before applying a sector benchmark.
Topics covered in this analysis
AI Revenue Multiples by Sector: The Recorded Benchmarks
Across Finro’s selected AI transactions, the median recorded revenue multiple is 16.4x, based on 197 positive observations. Breaking that sample into sectors reveals substantial differences, with medians ranging from 6.2x for Marketing Tech to 54.2x for Search Engine businesses.
The chart below compares all 14 AI niches in the Q4 2026 edition. Each median uses the available positive revenue-multiple observations within that niche, with “n” showing the number included. The figures pool recorded transactions announced between 2018 and 2026.
AI M&A Research | Q4 2026
AI revenue multiples by sector
Median recorded EV/Revenue by AI niche, across all recorded years. Search Engine: 54.2x, n=4. LLM Vendors: 40.2x, n=4. Developer Tools: 36.5x, n=4. Productivity Tools: 27.8x, n=10. Infrastructure: 24.6x, n=38. Data Intelligence: 19.7x, n=34. Legal Tech: 17.9x, n=5. HR Tech: 16.3x, n=7. Cybersecurity: 16.2x, n=35. PropTech: 11.0x, n=3. Fintech: 10.7x, n=9. Computer Vision: 9.2x, n=16. Health Tech: 8.3x, n=12. Marketing Tech: 6.2x, n=16. The overall median is 16.4x.
Median recorded EV/Revenue across selected transactions announced between 2018 and 2026. The dashed line marks the overall median of 16.4x.
* Fewer than five observations provide limited support for a general pricing benchmark. n = positive revenue-multiple observations.
Source: Finro AI M&A Valuation Multiples Dataset, Q4 2026 edition. Selected sample, including estimates. finrofca.com
Infrastructure records a 24.6x median across 38 revenue observations, compared with 19.7x across 34 for Data Intelligence and 16.2x across 35 for Cybersecurity. These are the three largest pricing samples in the dataset.
Other sectors show different recorded profiles. Productivity Tools has a 27.8x median across 10 observations, while Health Tech records 8.3x across 12 and Marketing Tech 6.2x across 16. Search Engine, LLM Vendors and Developer Tools have the highest medians, but each rests on only four observations.
Those sample sizes matter when interpreting the ranking. A high median supported by four transactions offers different evidence from a median supported by several dozen. Neither establishes an expected acquisition multiple for every company in that sector, and the comparisons do not isolate the effect of sector classification from differences in stage, revenue scale or transaction structure.
What the Larger Sector Samples Show
Infrastructure, Data Intelligence and Cybersecurity account for 112 of the dataset’s 209 transaction records, or 53.6%. They provide the three largest revenue-multiple samples, with medians of 24.6x, 19.7x and 16.2x respectively.
Their similar observation counts make the pricing differences worth investigating. Larger samples offer more scope to find relevant transactions within each sector, but a broad category can still combine different revenue models, company stages and transaction structures. Narrowing the comparison to businesses resembling a particular company may leave only a handful of usable observations.
Sector coverage | Q4 2026 edition
The three largest sector pricing samples
| AI sector | Transaction records |
Revenue observations (n) |
Median recorded EV/Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure | 40 | 38 | 24.6x |
| Data Intelligence | 35 | 34 | 19.7x |
| Cybersecurity | 37 | 35 | 16.2x |
Selected transactions announced between 2018 and 2026. n counts positive recorded revenue multiples, including estimates. Transaction counts can exceed pricing observations where financial inputs are unavailable.
Source: Finro AI M&A Valuation Multiples Dataset, Q4 2026 edition.
Why the Highest Sector Multiples Need More Context
Search Engine, LLM Vendors and Developer Tools record the highest sector revenue medians, at 54.2x, 40.2x and 36.5x respectively. Each figure, however, rests on only four positive observations.
Those transactions can be useful references individually. Their medians offer limited evidence for a general sector benchmark because each observation has considerable influence on the middle of such a small sample.
One additional transaction can materially change a small sample’s median. The direction and size of that change depend on where the new observation falls relative to the existing values.
The example below illustrates this sensitivity using hypothetical multiples. It explains why a sector ranking should be read alongside its observation counts, without suggesting that any transaction should be excluded simply because its multiple is unusually high or low.
Illustrative example
One more transaction can change a small-sample median
Starting sample: four deals
- 10x
- 20xMiddle pair
- 40xMiddle pair
- 60x
With four observations, average the middle two: (20x + 40x) ÷ 2.
Add one deal at 25x
- 10x
- 20x
- 25xNew deal
- 40x
- 60x
With five observations, the middle value is the third: 25x.
Adding a 25.0x transaction moves the median from 30.0x to 25.0x. All four original observations remain unchanged.
What Sector Benchmarks Can Tell Founders and Advisers
AI revenue multiples by sector help frame acquisition discussions by showing how recorded pricing differs across groups of businesses. The most useful reference combines the median with its observation count and an understanding of the transactions behind it.
For founders, these benchmarks can help test whether the precedents used in a valuation discussion reflect the company’s business. For advisers, they provide a starting point for investigating sector differences. In both cases, check revenue definitions, measurement periods and transaction structures before drawing conclusions from a higher or lower multiple.
Companies spanning several sectors need additional analysis. A platform combining software subscriptions, services and proprietary data may not fit one sector median. Our case study on startup valuation without direct comparables explains how Finro approaches businesses whose activities cross established categories.
Read the sector median alongside the evidence
Sector comparisons make differences in recorded AI acquisition multiples visible. Their usefulness depends on the number of observations, the businesses represented and the financial inputs behind each ratio.
Key Insights
- AI revenue multiples differ substantially across sectors. Infrastructure records a 24.6x median, compared with 19.7x for Data Intelligence, 16.2x for Cybersecurity and 6.2x for Marketing Tech. These are unadjusted differences between selected transaction groups.
- The largest sector samples offer more transactions to investigate. Infrastructure, Data Intelligence and Cybersecurity contain 112 of the 209 records, with 38, 34 and 35 positive revenue-multiple observations respectively.
- The highest medians have limited supporting observations. Search Engine, LLM Vendors and Developer Tools record 54.2x, 40.2x and 36.5x, each based on four observations. One additional transaction can materially change a small sample’s median.
- A sector median provides context for a valuation discussion. Review the underlying businesses, transaction structures and financial definitions before applying a benchmark. A higher revenue multiple does not necessarily mean a larger acquisition price.

